1. Introduction
[…] While there is no mandatory minimum punishment for this offense, it carries a maximum penalty of twenty to forty years’ incarceration.10 Criminal use of a communication facility is a third-degree felony, carrying a standard, maximum punishment of 3.5 - 7 years’ incarceration.11 Under Pennsylvania law, penalties for drug crimes, including PWID and simple possession, vary based on a variety of factors, including substance, weight, and previous convictions for drug-related offenses. Under § 2506,12 a person commits “drug delivery resulting in death if s/he intentionally administers, dispenses, delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or distributes any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance … and another person dies as a result of using the substance.” There are two elements to § 2506 the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt: 1) that the Defendant sold/provided drugs to the decedent; and 2) that the decedent died because of ingesting those drugs.13 The applicable mens rea for § 2506 is two-fold.