Implications of de Facto Reuse on Future Regulatory Developments for Beaufort-Jasper Water & Sewer Authority in Okatie, South Carolina, USA
[…] Stat. §143-355.5). While the state statute outlines requirements for indirect potable reuse, there is no specific reference to “potable reuse” in the North Carolina state regulation for reclaimed water (15A N.C. Admin. Code 02U). In effect, a local water system can combine reclaimed water with other raw water sources before drinking water treatment if several conditions are satisfied under the statute (N.C. Gen. Stat. §143-355.5), as follows:

“1) The reclaimed water use is not permitted for compliance with flow limitations imposed by a permit issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.1(a4) (1).

2) The reclaimed water and source water are combined in a pretreatment mixing basin owned and controlled by the drinking water supplier from which water is pumped to the water treatment plant.

3) The pretreatment mixing basin is sized to hold a minimum volume corresponding to five days storage at the authorized operating capacity of the water treatment plant under normal operating conditions.

4) The pretreatment mixing basin design and pumping infrastructure incorporate features to ensure mixing of reclaimed water and source water.

5) The reclaimed water is treated to comply with the highest reclaimed water effluent standards established by the Commission.

6) The average daily flow of reclaimed water into the pretreatment mixing basin, as measured over a 24-hour period, is no more than twenty percent (20%) of the sum of the average daily flow of source water and reclaimed water, as measured over the same 24-hour period, into the pretreatment mixing basin.

7) The local water system has implemented conservation and efficiency measures designed to achieve water use reductions.

8) Unbilled leakage from the local water system is maintained below fifteen percent (15%) of annual average potable water consumption of the local water system.

9) The local water system has a master plan that evaluates alternatives for reclaimed water use.

10) The local water system provides public notice to potable water recipients with opportunity for public participation.

11) The potable water supply provided pursuant to this subsection shall comply with all State and federal laws for the provision of safe drinking water.

12) Any discharge into the waters of the State must be pursuant to a permit issued under G.S. 143-215.1.”